Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Tuesday, April 16th
10:00 AM

An Auction-Based Pricing Model for Start-Up Cost Minimization for Restaurants

Beka Yahya, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Analysis of Chemical Elements in Fish Scales

Callie Sinclair, Minnesota State University Mankato
Natacha Tasha, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Analysis of IT Project Failures from a Multi-Cultural Perspective

Zainab Hamza, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Antimicrobial Properties of Lipoxygenases Enzymes in Wound Induced Soybean Leaves

Keean Rustad, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Black Crappie Population Demographics in Relation to Connectivety in Minnesota River Backwaters

Michael Wolf, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Bone Microvasculature of Male Mice with Reduced Testosterone Levels

Katie Sonnabend, Minnesota State University Mankato
Nick Jobeun, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

C.A.D.S. (Compressed Air Delivery System)

Kali O'Brien, Minnesota State University Mankato
Danielle Goebel, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Comparison of Escherichia Coli 0157:H7 with a Laboratory Strain on their Ability to Colonize Produce

Karenzha Huwae, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Complete Substitution of Calcium by Lanthanum (III) in Synethetic Calcium Vanadate Apatite

Hilary Deragisch, Minnesota State University Mankato
Nicole Stenzel, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Database Utilization for the Honors Program

Ryan Colakovic, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Do Aldosterone Levels Affect the Expression of MR in Rat Kidneys?

Alec Ganske, Minnesota State University Mankato
Clayton Miller, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Does KIAA1946 Mislocalize to Polyglutamine Disease Inclusion Bodies?

James Gilbert, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effect of Methyl Jasmonate on the Expression of Lipoxygenase 5 in Soybean Leaves

Sharmin Hossain, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effect of Reduced Nitric Oxide on Kidney Sodium Handling in Female Rats

Kaleb Short, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of Developmental Hypothyroidism on Cochlear Hair Cells in Mice

Molly Haack, Minnesota State University Mankato
Steven Piroso, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of Drought on the Expression of Lipoxygenase Isoforms in Pea Leaves and Roots

Farjana Siddika, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of Mechanical Wounding on the Expression of Pea Leaf Lipoxygenase Isoforms

Briana Frolov, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of Strontium in the Bone Density of Mice

Kali Trukki, Minnesota State University Mankato
Ashley Ledding, Minnesota State University Mankato
Breanna Ganther, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation on the Brown Midrib Mutation in Sorghum Bicolor and Zea Mays

Maegan Cross, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Examining the Interactions of Decanal and Trans-2-Decenal with Various Nucleotide Bases

Neil Ranals, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Finding Characters that will Differentiate Six Very Similar Packera (Ragwort) Taxa in the Upper Midwest

Erika Magnusson, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Function of Nephridial Bacteria

Marbin Sainju, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Gene Regulation of Lip1 in Photorhabdus

Taylour Hanson, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

How Intra-Clonal Density-Mediated Competition Among Rhizomes Affects the Distribution of Ramets in Three Typha Species

Joseph Bottoms, Minnesota State University Mankato
Breeanna Bateman, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Identification of Proteins in the Pigment Dispersion Factor Pathway (PDF) for Genetic Behavior in Fruit Flies (Drosophila Melanogaster)

Laura Boon, Minnesota State University Mankato
Nilsu Demirci, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Implementing a Genetic Neural Network

Joseph Kolhoff, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

In Vitro Enzymatic Activity of Apee Esterase with Phospholipids

Sarah Tanvir, Minnesota State University Mankato
Chery Vang, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Intracellular Localization of FAM171B-GFP Using Different Fixing Techniques

Brian Gilbert, Minnesota State University Mankato
Steven Gilbert, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Intracellular Localization of Novel Polyglutamine Protein FAM171B

Seth Hintze, Minnesota State University Mankato
Brittany Stamer, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Intracellular Localization of the Novel Polyglutamine Protein FAM171B - Searching for Localization Using a Recently Available Antibody

Bradley Pape, Minnesota State University Mankato
Allison Helget, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Investigating the Reactivity of Citral and Octanal Toward DNA

Brittany Leeder, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Is the American Dream Dead Among College Students?

Kathryn Olson, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Fatigue Muscle Fiber Mechanism

Sanghee Moon, Minnesota State University Mankato
Sobyuk Son, Minnesota State University Mankato
Taeyeung Hong, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Metabolic Diversity in Bacteria Associated with Earthworm Cocoons

Jeremy Balster, Minnesota State University Mankato
Mark Walchuk, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Modeling Bio-Fuel Production Through Algal Growth: Growth Kinetics

Steven Muir, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parametric Modeling of the Schlemm's Canal Using Fused Deposition

Mallory Westphal, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Photoproduced Reactive Species in Natural Waters: Influence of Chromophoric Dissolved Organic Matter Properties

Kurtis Malecha, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Preparation of Aryl Diethyl Phosphate Esters

Selam Mebratu, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Quantifying Hydroxyl Radical in Natural Waters: An Important Pathway for Pollutant Degradation

Andria Sellner, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

RE(VII) Reduction in the Presence of Sorbed FE(II): Plausbile Removal Pathway in Suboxic Porewaters

Clayton Wagner, Minnesota State University Mankato
Paul Yanez, Minnesota State University Mankato
Megan Maloney, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Reactions of Singlet Oxygen with Free Amino Acids

Danielle Hron, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Regulation of Cronobacter Sakazakii Apee Outer Membrane Esterase

Oumar Sanogo, Minnesota State Univer

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Rubidium as Substitute for Potassium in Rat Cardiac Tissue

Christina Mangan, Minnesota State University Mankato
Bisola Asaolu, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Statistical Modeling in Renewable Energy Sector of the US

Bijaya Silwal, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Steatosis Induced by a High Fat Diet in Male Mice Livers

Rachael Yates Swedberg, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Abundance and Diversity of Intestinal Parasites Collected From Blue-Winged Teal and Ring Necked Ducks Inhabiting Lake Winnibigoshish, Minnesota

Omolayo Ogunnowo, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Expression of AT1R in Hypertensive Male and Female Rat Kidneys

Sonika Sainju, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Impact of Unauthorized and Fake Social Medial Profiles on the Financial Performance of Top US-Based and International Companies

Jeffrey Nestrud, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Study of the Effects of P-Anisaldehyde and 3,4-Dimethoxybenzaldehyde on 2'-Deoxyadenosine and 2'-Deoxyguanosine

Jenna Bowman, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Thermal Expansion Experiment Design & Analysis

Allie Jurvelin, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Two-Dimensional Gel Electrophoresis Analysis of Soybean Leaf Proteins

Paurakh Subedi, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Water Filtration Project

Katie Olafson, Minnesota State University Mankato
Justin Magnusen, Minnesota State University Mankato
Kody Kamunen, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

X-Ray Diffraction and Scanning Electron Microscope Fingerprinting of Regional Fine Sediment Sources

Ryan Bonney, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM