Poster Session A includes posters from: Biology, Chemistry and Geology, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Integrated Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering Technology, Mathematics and Statistics, & Nursing.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Monday, April 21st
10:00 AM

3D Printing of Stainless Steel for Engineering Applications

Michael Doyle, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

A Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Bone Remodeling Control Mechanism

Sobyuk Son, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Sangil Yi, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Jooyoung Lee, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Youna Lee, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Anna Kang, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Analysis of Lipoxygenase 9 and 10 in Soybean Root by Q-PCR

Robera Yahya, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Analyzing the Effects of Isovaleraldehyde and Cuminaldehyde on DNA

Jenna Bowman, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Anti-icing Effectiveness on Pavements Research

Thu Nguyen, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Andrew Pfeffer, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Binding to Bovine Serum Albumin: Effects of Molecular Structure

Michael Ntoka, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Biofilm Formation by Escherichia coli csgA and fimA mutants

Nicole Snyder, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Sean Willaert, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Bone Microvasculature of Male Mice with Reduced Testosterone Levels

Katie Sonnabend, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Nicholas Jobeun, Minnesota State University - Mankato

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Buying a Car in Today’s Society

Amber Cederholm, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Hannah Englin, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Calcium Hydroxovanadate Synthesis

Tigist Hunde, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Carriage of Methicillin Resistance in Coagulase-Negative Staphylococci

Christa Moller, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Comparison of Protein Expression in Soy Bean by Two-Dimensional Electrophoresis

Emma Phelps, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Concurrent Engineering

Peter Howley, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Ridge Raddatz, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Rebecca Pasquale, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Degradation of Aquatic Pollutants via Photoproduced Reactive Intermediates: Investigation of Factors that Determine which Reactive Intermediates are Produced

Abdikadir Mohamed, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Development of a Cochlear Specific Cre Recombinase Expression Vector For Targeted Gene Inactivation

Abrar Zawed, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Documentation of Peripheral Intravenous Insertion Sites in the Hospital Medical Record

Allison Mumbleau, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effect of Artificial Sweeteners on the Renin-Angiotensin System in Rats

Jacob Ball, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effects of Strontium in the Bone Density of Mice

Kali Trukki, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Ashley Ledding, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Rachel Ledding, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation on the Brown Midrib Mutation in Sorghum Bicolor and Zea

Maegan Eatwell, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Environmental Effects of Garbage Island

Katy Gronewold, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Establishment of Primary Neuronal Cultures for the Investigation of Neuronal Survival In Vitro

Taylour Hanson, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Paul Creger, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Estrogenic effects on a protandrous hermaphroditic species: Amphiprion percula

Randall Burns, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Katie Dose, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Examination of Human Embryonic Kidney cells and Cardiomyocytes using Glass Microcarrier Beads and Scanning Electron Microscopy

Jaekook Sim, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Exploring the Role of miRNA 393 in Soybean Stress Response

Dulanjani Rajaguru, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

First Step Mental Health App

Joshua Martin, Minnesota State University - Mankato
James Faraday, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Mackenzie Lopez, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Formation of Iron-Molybdenum-Sulfide Phase(s) in Anoxic Natural Waters

Emma Stong, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Further Examination of Formed Adducts from the Reactions of Decanal and Trans-2-Decenal with Each Nucleoside of DNA

Neil Ranals, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Further Investigating the Reactivity of Citral and Octanal toward DNA

Brittany Leeder, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Genetic Role in Geotactic Behavior via Pigment Dispersion Factor (pdf) Pathway in Fruit Flies (Drosophila melanogaster)

Laura Boon, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Tatiana Soboleva, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

How to Succeed at an Internship

Samuel Putrah, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Influence of Ultraviolet Radiation on Cell Wall Constituents in Reduced-Lignin Mutants of Corn and Sorghum

Brock Bermel, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Localization and Expression Level of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor after Partial Hepatectomy of WKY Rats

Adam Kronebusch, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Tyler Koonst, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Mapping the Spatial and Temporal Expression Pattern of Chst15 mRNA in the Cochlea of Euthyroid Mice Throughout Development

Andrew Nicholson, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Cari Graber, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Mechanical Removal of Juniper and its Effects on Plant Diversity

Kyle Van Vleet, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Methods to Reduce Bacteria on Lettuce

Pradeep Bhandari, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Eric Hermansen, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Model Based Testing using Real-Time Embedded Software

Sarzana Shabab, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Faimi Ahmad, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Morphological Analysis of Chemical Elements in Fish Scales

Ethan Nichols, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Natacha Tasha, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Henruka Abugre, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Morphological and Molecular Barcode Characteristics of Parasites from Family Strigeidae Collected from Lake Winnibigoshish

Rachael Yates Swedberg, Minnesotat State University Mankato
Yuko Nakamura, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Optimization of Nucleic Acid Staining For Accurate Determination of Mycobacterium Avium Paratuberculosis Viability by Flow Cytometry

Dylan Eaton, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Optimization of the Presence of an Actin Capping Protein Transgene in Genetically Modified Mice

Tyler Koonst, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Optimizing Purification and Quantitative Detection of Avidin and Lysozyme

Tatiana Soboleva, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Ryan Colakovic, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Oxidative Effects on Muscle Protein Function

Tatiana Soboleva, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Paint Book System Development

Dale Boynton, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Photodegradation of Roundup Ready and Reduced-Lignin Corn Stover During Spring Thaw

Erika Magnusson, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Quantifying Hydroxyl Radical in Natural Waters: Role of Dissolved Organic Matter in Determining Production Rates

Andria Sellner, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Quorum Sensing Molecules for Unicellular Organisms: Spectroscopic and Computational Study of Conformational Behavior

Daniel Tollefson, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Regulation of an Earthworm Eisenia fetida and the Regulation of its Nephridal Bacteria

Jeremy Balster, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Role of the ApeE Esterase in the Growth of Salmonella on Phospholipids as Phosphate Sources

Stella Menuba, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Rubidium as Substitute for Potassium in Rat Cardiac Tissue

Bisola Asaolu, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Mai Vue, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Rubidium Uptake in Isolated Rat Cardiomyocytes

Jooyoung Lee, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Jaekook Sim, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Karleen Doering, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Statistical Modeling on Effects of Lead Exposure on Children

Auriol Moteng, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Structural Factors Affecting the Rate of the Reaction Between Singlet Oxygen and Proteins

Danielle Hron, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Sun-Tracking vs. Stationary Solar Panel

John Burt, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Tina Alaei, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Dan Schmitz, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Taking a Deeper Look at Biological Tubes & Structural Proteins in C.elegans

Drew Kampmeyer, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Adherence of Escherichia coli 0157:H7 on Lettuce Leaves over Time and Removal Technique using Chlorinated Water

Karenzha Huwae, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effect of Artificial Sweeteners on the Expression of microRNAs in Rat Kidneys

Natalie Young, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effect of Bisphenol A (BPA) on the Expression of Aromatase B

Sara Sobota, Minnesota State University

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effect of Steroid Hormones on Brain Regions in the Green Anole Lizard

Brian Gilbert, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Patrick Connolly, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Steven Gilbert, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Heart Mountain Detachment, Wyoming: Processes Involved in a Mega-Block Slide

Matthew Jaros, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Toxic Effects on the Liver and Kidney of Administering an Analgesic (Acetaminophen) and a Drug to Treat Obesity-Related Diabetes (Metformin) to Dietary-Induced Obese Male Mice (C57BL/6J)

Quinn Hofmann, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Yuko Nakamura, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Sara Sobota, Minnesota State University

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM