Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Tuesday, April 10th
10:00 AM

Antibiotic Resistant Escherichia coli (E. coli) in Minneopa Creek Collected During Two Storm Events in 2017

Melissa Jones, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Caitlin Flynn, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Arachidonic Acid and Oxidation in the Myosin II Motor Domain

Kellie Wong, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Are We scaffolding? Using Teams for Problem-Based Learning in Child Development and Family Studies

Arliah Cox, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Tess Leland, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Micah Link, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Geneva Kachinske, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Timnit Yikealo, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Assessing the Role of UV-B Radiation and Litter Position on UV-Absorbing, Bulk-Soluble Phenylpropanoid Concentrations in Typha angustifolia

Samuel Schmid, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Assessment of Clearing Methods for Confocal Microscopy of Eye Tissue

Casey Schneider, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Caylin Steinberg, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Biocompatibility of Hydroxyapatite and Cobalt-Chrome Alloys

Mehedi Hasan, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Bethany Haus, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Eryn Zuiker, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Biofilm Activity in Methicillin-Resistant Coagulase Negative Staphylococci

Collin Palmer, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Ofelio Zavala, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Bromoxynil Octanoate Affect on Bacterium Acidovorax facilis

Erik Olson, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Cellulose Insulation

Zachery Heyne, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Comparison of Media for Intermediate-term Storage of Brewer's Yeast

Naomi Abraham, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Computational Analysis of Adduct Formation Between Benzaldehyde Derivatives and DNA

Ekaterina Voytsekhovskaya, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Converting Dams to Produce Power

Jonathon Harrington, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Correlation of Calmodulin Susceptibility and Cardiac Arrhythmia Mutations

Amanda Hinde, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Determining Secondary Structure Relation to Singlet Oxygen Reaction Rates with Eye Lens Protective Proteins α-Crystallin, β-Crystallin, and γ-Crystallin

Cody Allen, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Dissecting the Role of Serum Growth Hormone in the Regulation of Brain Igf-1

Anjola Onadipe, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Madison Onadipe, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effect of Estrogen on Brain Development in the Green Anole Lizard (Anolis carolinensis)

Erin Baker, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effect of Non-Nutritive Sweeteners (Artificial Sweeteners) and Nutritive Sweeteners on Fat Mass (FM) and Fat Free Mass (FFM) in Rats

Jill Knepprath, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effects of Fiber Percentage and Orientation on Fixtures Manufactured by Nylon-Carbon Fiber 3D Printing

Jacob Jones, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Travis Goss, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Expression of Follistatin-Like 1 (Fstl1) in the Cochlea: A Potential Deafness Gene

Eunwon Kim, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Lauren Hesser, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Genesis of the Magenta Zone, Northmet Copper-Nickel-PGE Deposit, Minnesota

William Qualls, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Identification of Proteins Interacting with the Alpha Subunits of Actin Capping Protein

Ryan Bennett, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Investigation of Maximum Operating Voltage of a Van de Graaff Accelerator

Oishik Hasan, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Lukas Halberg, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Linking Above and Below Ground Allometric Growth Patterns in Oak Species

Grant Conner, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

MicroRNA Regulation of APOBEC3A and APOBEC3B

Katlyn Gieseke

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Mineralogical and Elemental Composition of Carbonaceous Meteorite Allende by Micro-Raman Spectroscopy and SEM/EDS

Rohil Kayastha, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Nuclear Power: The Solution to the Energy Crisis

Kafile Kaab Shamoon, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper Insulation (Cellulose)

Brock Fobbe, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Photosensitizer Induced Oxidation of Protein via Common Sunscreen Ingredients

Zachary Berkebile, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Qualitative Analysis of the Volatile Organic Components in Beer by Gas Chromatography Mass Spectroscopy and Solid Phase Micro Extraction

Randall Simonson, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Quantifying Cochlear Nerve Myelination in Mice Lacking Thyroid Hormone Transporters

Stephanie Peterson, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Marissa Swenson, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Rearrangement of Cell-Cell Junctions in Metastatic Cells

Mahala Wolff, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Lauryn Hardt, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Scaffold Manufacturing by 3D Printing: Cobalt Chrome - Hydroxyapatite Biocomposite

John Ruprecht, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Self-Healing Concrete

Taylor Hedberg, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Solar Windows

Logan Back, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Spray Polyurethane Foam in Remodeling and New Construction

Brandon Ranum, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Steroid Hormone Induced Plasticity in the Forebrain Region of Green Anole Lizards

Kyle Mercer, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Mohamed Alhuwaish, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Subcellular Localization of FAM171B in Mouse Neurons

Brooke Jones, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effect of Exercise on Neurogenesis and BDNF Levels in the Green Anole Lizard Brain

Caitlin Foley, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effects of Diet on Resource Value in Invasive Pholcus manueli

Alexander Salazar, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Impacts of UV-B Radiation and Litter Placement on the Microbe Community Structure of Typha angustifolia Detritus.

Kaitlyn Kuehn, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Using Site Directed Mutagenesis to Describe the SIV Vif Interaction with APOBEC3

Katie Schleper, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Vascular Morphology in Normotensive and Hypertensive Rat Eyes

Hannah Murphy, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Keshari Sudasinghe, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM