Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Monday, April 18th
10:00 AM

2D Electrophoresis Analysis of Environmentally Stressed Soybean Plants

Ryan Colakovic, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

A Comparison of Benthic Slednet and Surfact Slednet Gears with Sampling Microinvertebrates

Chelsa Zblewski, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

A Study of the Dynamics of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) using Various Models for Generating Action Potentials within Neurons

Reed Woyda, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

A Web Application to Support Research on Epistemic Beliefs

Stanley Adom, Minnesota State University Mankato
Zhejian Wang, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Amygdala Morphology and Neurogenesis in the Green Anole Lizard

Jadden Roddick, Minnesota State University Mankato
Nicholas Booker, Minnesota State University Mankato
Abodalrahman Algamdy, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

An Evaluation in Adherence of Bacillus and Streptomyces in Bio-cementation

Anh Pham, Minnesota State University Mankato
Hee Son, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Are Hypothyroidism-Induced Reductions in Brain Derived Igf1 Due to Reducations in Serum Growth Hormone?

Anna Rice, Minnesota State University Mankato
Alec Wright, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Biocompatibility of Hydroxyapatite and Stainless Steel Alloys

Mehedi Hasan, Minnesota State University Mankato
Clenten Ndonwie, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Blebbistatin Effects on Muscle Protein Myosin Function

Tatiana Soboleva, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Calcium and Phosphorus Concentrations and Scale Ring Number in Relation to Fish Length

Keith Ngede, Minnesota State University Mankato
Eloy Gallegos, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Cochlear Nerve Myelination in Mice Lacking Thyroid Hormone Transporters

Stephanie Peterson, Minnesota State University Mankato
Natalie Moses, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Comparative Trematode Biota of Healthy Waterbirds Harvested from Lake Winnibigoshish Minnesota

Oklumhekho Kassim, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Designing a Laboratory Ercise to Illustrate Ionophores as Membrane Probes

Victoria Obrant, Minnesota State University Mankato

MSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Designing Haptic Feedback and Auditory Methods to Access Maps for the Blind

Flint Million, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effect of Abiotic Stress on the Expression of Auxin Signaling F-Box 2 mRNA

Dane Dusek, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effects of Cardiac Arrhythmic Mutant D95V on Calmodulin Structure and Stability

Jessica Ranke, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Effects of the Endothelin Receptor Blockade on Pressure-Natriuresis in Ercised and Sedentary SHR Female Rats

Juan Jose Quesada Olarte, Minnesota State University Mankato
Okhumhekho Kassim, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Existing Soil Conditions in Construction

Kyle Lehnertz, Minnesota State University Mankato
Austin Blum, Minnesota State University Mankato
Nathan Johnston, Minnesota State University Mankato
Thomas Suchecki, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Finding a Soil Dwelling Bacterium that Precipitates Calcium Carbonate and has Urease Activity

Andrew Tully, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Genetic & Morphological Description of Echinostomatids taken from Waterfowl at Lake Winnibigoshish, Minnesota

Dana Bennett, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Genetic Variability of Psilostomatid Isolates from Different Waterfowl Species Collected at Lake Winnibigoshish, Minnesota

Jacob Rachuy, Minnesota State University Mankato
Stephanie Holtorf, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Interactive LED Ping Pong Table

Dominique Torres, Minnesota State University Mankato
Nathan Kannas, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Internalization of Escherichia coli (E. coli) into Lettuce Leaves through Stomata; Cross Contamination between Bruised Leaves

Jote Limeneh, Minnesota State University - Mankato
Lucy Saidu, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Life Alert System for Vulnerable Adults who Live Alone

BoHyun Ahn, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Microbial and Carbon Cycling Analysis of Leaf Litter in an Agricultural Landscape during the Decomposition of Varying Lignin Composition of Sorghum Bicolor

Celsey Tiry, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Modeling of Renewable PSH Systems

Katherine Rasley, Minnesota State University Mankato
April Levar, Minnesota State University Mankato
Kurtis Nelson, Minnesota State University Mankato
Marcell Meacham, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Monarch Abundance Across and Urban Gradient

Desirea Thole, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Morphological and Genetic Characteristics of Strigeidae Trematodes In Waterfowl from Lake Winnibogoshish, Minnesota

Stephanie Botros, Minnesota State University Mankato
Rachel Eiler, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Morphological Distortion among Post-Ossified Larval Fish in Varying Durations of Alcohol and Formalin Solutions

Endora Roberts, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Non-Genotoxic Human APOBEC3A

Jessica Hadler, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSB Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavement Light Absorbance: Melting Snow to Make Roads Safer

Megan Sandberg, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Point Mutation D129G and Calmodulin's Effect of Protein Stability and Structure and its Link to CPVT

Jacob Conway, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Precast vs. Cast-in-Place in Temperatures between 0°F and 40°F

Curtis Olson, Minnesota State University Mankato
Tyler Koenig, Minnesota State University Mankato
Marcus Gooden, Minnesota State University Mankato
Mohammed Al Taysan, Minnesota State University Mankato
Brady Bierl, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Precast vs. Cast-In-Place Wall Substructure

Nicholas Asmus, Minnesota State University Mankato
Brady Munroe, Minnesota State University Mankato
Bryce Duncan, Minnesota State University Mankato
Justin Knutson, Minnesota State University Mankato
Ahmed Al Rukhami, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Radiation Dose Characterization of 400 KeV Heavy Ion Beam

Scott Arneson, Minnesota State University Mankato
Donald Rudquist, Minnesota State University Mankato
Evan Koehler, Minnesota State University Mankato
Morgan O'Brien, Minnesota State University Mankato
Wyatt Pouliot, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Reactive Oxygen Species Effects on Lysozyme

Jacob Rachuy, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Regulation of Breast Cancer Bone Metastasis by Tumor Secreted BMPs

Kaylin Peterson, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Renewable Energy Potential by Methanogenesis through Anaerobic Digestion

Thu Nguyen, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Seasonal Effects on Kisspeptin Concentration in the Green Anole Lizard, Anolis carolinensis

Nicholas Booker, Minnesota State University Mankato
Hyejoo Kang, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Seasonal Variation in the Dorsolateral and Medial Cortex of Green Anole Lizards

Amber Day, Minnesota State University Mankato
Abdi Abdilahi, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Security System

Stanley Adom, Minnesota State University Mankato
Caleb Terhak, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Site Logistics Plans in Construction

Alex Milliren, Minnesota State University Mankato
Adam Sik, Minnesota State University Mankato
Lucas Brown, Minnesota State University Mankato
William Knopik, Minnesota State University Mankato
Suad Al-Marri, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Streptomyces Tolerance to Alkaline Conditions and Production of Calcite

Kaddijatou Jallow, Minnesota State University Mankato
Ali Oku, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Structural Dynamics of Myosin's Force-Generating Domain with Drug Inhibitor Blebbistatin

Amanda Bernarde, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Structure and Anatomy of Bone from Male C57/BL6 Mice with Reduced Testosterone Levels

Katie Rubitschung, Minnesota State University Mankato
Casey Hovey, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Studying the Structure and Stability of F141L Calmodulin Mutant in the Assessment of Cardiac Related Complications

Drew Kampmeyer, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Substrate Integrated E-Plane Waveguide

Nicholas Buchanan, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Temperature Controlled Fan

Edgardo Martinez, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Testing the Effects of a Soil Amendment of Aged Straw and Three Mulching Treatments on the Growth of Minnesota Native Prairie Species in a Proposed On-Campus Prairie Demonstration Garden

Addeline Theis, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effect of Steroid Hormones on Neuronal Size and Number in Two Brain Regions Important for Reproduction

Jaeyoung Son, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effect of Sweeteners on the Renin Angiotnesin System

Natalie Young, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effect of Wounding on the Expression of MicroRNAs in Peas

Estelle Sonya Tachago Kamdom, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effects of Sweeteners on the Expression of MiRNAs Involved in ROS

Azhar Abdukadir, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation on Decomposition of Sagebrush Litter Collected Along an Altitudinal Gradient

Philip Fraley, Minnesota State University - Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Effects of Varying Durations of Formalin Fixation on Larval Fathead Minnow's Pimephales promelas Genetic Utility

Ryan Leba, Minnesota State University Mankato
Coleman Mamaer, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Expression of Lipoxygenase Isoforms in Response to Wounding in Peas

Iheme Ngumah, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

The Impact of Aging on the Fertility of Eisenia Fetida (Earthworm)

Uyi Imasuen, Minnesota State University Mankato
Boluwatife Gbadebo, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Using Immunohistochemistry to Determine FAM171B Expression in the Brain

Ka Xiong, Minnesota State University Mankato
Kayla Kermode, Minnesota State University Mankato
Natalie Klein, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Using In-situ Hybridization to Localize FAM171B Expression

Brooke Jones, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

β-Lactam Resistance in Staphylococcus Species Isolated from Students

Laurie Grund, Minnesota State University Mankato

CSU Ballroom

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM