Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2008
Monday, April 21st
1:00 PM

A Comparison Among Three Sampling Methods to Calculate Biotic Integrity in the Greater Blue Earth River Basin

James H. Fett, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

A Study of Raster Graphics and Image Manipulation Algorithms

Adam J. Bavier, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Analysis of an Electronic Valve Diesel Engine

Jeremy Brandt, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Analysis of Potential Chemical Reactivity's Between Selected O-T-C and Commonly Prescribed Drugs

Lindsey Faulks, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Automatic Analysis of Speech Prosody of Adolescents with Williams Syndrome and Their Typically Developing Peers

Isaiah Houdek, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Tatyana Mamchuk, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Binding of Topical Skin Preparations to Skin

Kassandra Schleis, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Bringing a Van de Graaff Accelerator to Life

Olivia Rose Oliver, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Scott Alexander Clarke, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Arbin Timilsina, Minnesota State University, Mankato
John Clymer, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Characterization of Peripheral Neurovascular Capillary Structure

Adam W. Sudbeck, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Michael W. Witthaus, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Characterization of Proteins that Interact with the Alpha Subunit of Actin Capping Protein

Ryan Raver, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Cloning and Initial Functional Characterization of Unknown Gene KIAA1946.

Kyle Jensen, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Development of a Quick SSCP Method to Detect the Common O Variant Alleles

Kul Karanjeet, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Casey Malone, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Discovering the Structural Interactions Between Potential Anti-Cancer Agent NSC 652287 and Guanine

Mark Thompson, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Effect of Normal Polyglutamine Polymorphism on Huntington Disease Protein Function

Daniel L. Haus, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Examination and Comparison of Modern Teaching Methods

Megan Munneke, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Mary Hadley, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Examination of Mycobacterium avium Subspecies Paratuberculosis for the Formation of Organic Films in Culture

Cody Waisanen, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Extraction and Identification of Compounds in Bitter Leaf (Vernonia Amygdalina)

Leonard Che Fru, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Formulation of an X- Ray Opaque Polyurethane Material for Vascular Studies

Charalette Mathwig, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Generation of Rabbit and Chicken Polyclonal Antibodies

Jenna Kastenschmidt, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Histological Analysis of Myocardium of Genetically Altered Mice

Joshua Kamrud, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

How Guided Inquiry Classes Affect Student's Learning Chemistry

Brendan Roggow, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Identification and Stability of Cadmium-Fluoroquinolone Antibiotic Complexes in the Presence and Absence of Clay Minerals

Aaron L. Danberry, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Identification of SNPs in the Coding Region of Human mtDNA

Cassidy Punt, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Elizabeth Smalley, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Improved Storm Data Processing Through Parallel Computing Approaches

Shauna Smith, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Isomorphous Replacement Ca by Rare-Earth Elements in Structure of Vanadate Apatite

Susan Gerbensky, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

lmmunofluorescent Analysis of Actin Expression in Genetically Modified vs. Wildtype Murine Ocular Muscle

Aaron C. Peck, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

lmmunolocaization of Actin in Transgenic and Wildtype Murine Myocardium

Meghan Bohland, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Microvascular Structure of the Rat Heart

Laurie Colson, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Charalette Mathwig, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Cheryl Thompson, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Optimizing the Expression of Foreign Genes in Mycobacterium smegmatis

Ben Casey, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Performance Comparison of Two Processing Techniques for New and Used Multiplate Hester-Dendy Macroinvertebrate Samplers

Justin Valenty, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Protein-Protein Interactions of the β1 and β2 Forms of Actin Capping Protein

Kevin Y. E. Strehler, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Screening for the Presence of a Transgene in Genetically Altered Mice

Der-How Huang, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Brad Skrukrud, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Comparison of Placental mRNA Expression of 11β-Hydroxysteroid Dehydrogenases

Chihiro Yagi, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Saadia Ranginwala, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Effect of Activated Charcoal on Soil Microbial Communities in Symbiotic Relationships with Invasive Plant Species

Nisajith N. P. Welikadage, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Effect of Chronic Exercise on Vascular and Kidney Responses to Angiotensin II in the Wistar Kyoto rat (WKY)

Brian Lovig, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Effect of Maternal Aldosterone Levels on the Expression of 11B-HSD Isoenzymes in Normal and Hypertensive Rat Placentae

Nicole L. Jorissen, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Theresa Salerno, Minnesota State University, Mankato
James E. Rife, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Ultraviolet Radiation Screening Effectiveness of Three Coniferous Tree Species During Spring Thaw Events in Southern Minnesota

Daniel M. Gardner, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Christopher M. Gardner, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Unstressed Corticosterone Levels of Male Rats with Surgically Induced Low Aldosterone Levels

Jillian Deets, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Vasculature Regeneration Following Partial Hepatectomy in the Rat

Brittany Frank, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Sarah Karalus, Minnesota State University, Mankato

CSU Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM